Calendar

10 Sun 11 Mon 12 Tue 13 Wed 14 Thu 15 Fri 16 Sat
All-day
April & May Crier articles are due
12:00 am
1:00 am
2:00 am
3:00 am
4:00 am
5:00 am
6:00 am
7:00 am
8:00 am
9:00 am
10:00 am
11:00 am
12:00 pm
1:00 pm
2:00 pm
3:00 pm
4:00 pm
5:00 pm
6:00 pm
7:00 pm
8:00 pm
9:00 pm
10:00 pm
11:00 pm
12:00 am HS Journey Retreat
HS Journey Retreat
Mar 10 @ 12:00 am – 2:00 pm
Led by Rev. Graham Cheek
9:15 am Bible Study for all ages
Bible Study for all ages
Mar 10 @ 9:15 am – 10:15 am
Agape Class, a couples/single, 6os-80s, class led by Bill Bynum, Terry Tyler, Sr., Ernie Courrier, Carl Bass, and Charlie Swain. Agape classroom. Discovering the Bible class is a wide age range class taught by Amy[...]
10:30 am Worship
Worship
Mar 10 @ 10:30 am – 11:30 am
The 1st Sunday of the month is communion.
2:00 pm GriefShare Comfort Series
GriefShare Comfort Series
Mar 10 @ 2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
To register, contact Carol Mitchell carol.mitchell@cox.net • H 757-345-6294
5:00 pm Children’s Choir & activities
Children’s Choir & activities
Mar 10 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Meets in the Choir room and Hospitality Center.  Led by Bill Eanes and Jean Haywood.
5:00 pm Youth Connect
Youth Connect
Mar 10 @ 5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Meets in the Youth Center during the school year.
7:00 pm Stewardship & Finance meeting @ B3
Stewardship & Finance meeting @ B3
Mar 11 @ 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm
Led by Chairperson, Dan Gaske
10:00 am Staff meeting
Staff meeting
Mar 12 @ 10:00 am – 11:00 am
 
10:30 am Mission Vision group meeting
Mission Vision group meeting
Mar 12 @ 10:30 am – 12:30 pm
For location, see bulletin / Crier.  May 14 time TBD.
12:00 pm Lenten Lunch & Devotional
Lenten Lunch & Devotional
Mar 12 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Led by Graham Cheek.
1:30 pm Helping Hands Group meeting
Helping Hands Group meeting
Mar 12 @ 1:30 pm – 3:30 pm
at Leslie’s
6:00 pm Church Council
Church Council
Mar 12 @ 6:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Meet in room B3
6:00 pm Handbell Choir rehearsal
Handbell Choir rehearsal
Mar 12 @ 6:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Meet is the Agape classroom.  Leaders are John Thompson and Glenda Wade.
8:30 am Community Men’s Prayer Meeting
Community Men’s Prayer Meeting
Mar 13 @ 8:30 am – 9:30 am
Meets in the Agape classroom.  Meets elsewhere during VBS and Clothing Giveaway.
10:30 am Women’s Bible Study
Women’s Bible Study
Mar 13 @ 10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Led by Linda Ward in Agape classroom.
4:15 pm TeamKID
TeamKID
Mar 13 @ 4:15 pm – 6:00 pm
Meets in the Education Building.
5:30 pm Wednesday Night Supper
Wednesday Night Supper
Mar 13 @ 5:30 pm – 6:30 pm
Register via bulletin tear off or online to www.whbconline.org > Connect > Dinner Reservations. Menu is posted on the weekly bulletin for the following Wednesday.
6:00 pm Middle & High School Girls Bible Study
Middle & High School Girls Bible Study
Mar 13 @ 6:00 pm – 7:30 pm
 
6:15 pm Bible Study
Bible Study
Mar 13 @ 6:15 pm – 7:00 pm
 
7:00 pm Adult Choir
Adult Choir
Mar 13 @ 7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Meets the day before quarterly business meetings at 6:30pm.
9:00 am Coffee Connection: Weekday Edition @ Panera Bread, New Town
Coffee Connection: Weekday Edition @ Panera Bread, New Town
Mar 14 @ 9:00 am – 11:00 am
Jim Hunter meets with other wanting to stop by for a chat – Panera Bread in New Town
12:00 pm Women’s AA
Women’s AA
Mar 14 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
This Women’s group meets in room B-3 downstairs as well as a Friday Women’s group, 10-11.
6:45 pm Bible Study Fellowship
Bible Study Fellowship
Mar 14 @ 6:45 pm – 8:15 pm
Meet in B1,2,6   Point of contact – Gail Jenner.
12:00 pm 50+ Lunch
50+ Lunch
Mar 15 @ 12:00 pm – 1:00 pm
Hospitality Center Entertainment by Ken Reining.